Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Where has mojotrain been?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Where has mojotrain been?

    I know I have put a number of items in here for some of the people I value on this board and I hope you all understand how good these folks are. I know it can seem "dramatic", but it is rather a concern and love for these folks and a desire for others to help with their difficulties.

    Mojotrain has been in absentia since late January and I and a few others (specifically AusMOJO) have been very concerned. Apparently for good reason. Mojotrain has had some health issues that have taken a toll. He appears to have a medical solution and should be all right, but your support for him however that may be (prayers, keeping him in mind, etc) can let him know how important he is to us here.

    Our humanity should supersede our differences.

  • #2
    Already replied to the PM, but appreciate you doing all this mate. He's a good guy and I'm glad he's okay, appearing to be on the mend, too. Forgot to say, but if he needs help with anything don't be afraid to reach out. I'll definitely be keeping him in my prayers.

    Comment


    • #3
      Prayers up for mojotrain and family.

      Comment


      • #4
        Is mojotrain good?

        Comment


        • #5
          Get well soon mojotrain.
          #leavenomanbehind

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by DPaul View Post
            Is mojotrain good?
            He is a good man if that is what you mean. He is dealing with some health issues that appear to be under control.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by slcdragonfan View Post

              He is a good man if that is what you mean. He is dealing with some health issues that appear to be under control.
              I was asking more about his well being. Glad to hear he's doing better.

              Comment


              • #8
                >>>
                Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	738610

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by BipSkayless View Post
                  >>>
                  Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	738610
                  Working on it. It's something a little more complicated than what I could try to explain without sounding clueless. Simply put, something was having a war with my blood. My hemoglobin had dropped into 4.4.They say 14 or so is a good number. Cancer and normal bad stuff was ruled out. They suspect a lymph gland on the back of my stomach near the spleen and a artery is the cause, a biopsy was ruled to great a risk. Four days in the hospital, 4 transfusions, a cocktail fusion, steroids and other pills brought my hemoglobin back to 9.

                  I'm home and today began a once weekly, all day infusion of this cocktail for a while. My insurance has approved 12 months!!!! My doctors are confident it won't take that long to get back to normal ranges. My problem isn't unique they say.

                  Meanwhile steroids are causing all kinds of blood sugar problems. Off the chart you might say. Eating isn't fun any more.


                  I'll be giving SLC some contact numbers in case I get lost again. Thanks once more to this forum and all it's members. It's a big deal to this old man. Prayers to each of you and thanks for yours!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by mojotrain View Post

                    Working on it. It's something a little more complicated than what I could try to explain without sounding clueless. Simply put, something was having a war with my blood. My hemoglobin had dropped into 4.4.They say 14 or so is a good number. Cancer and normal bad stuff was ruled out. They suspect a lymph gland on the back of my stomach near the spleen and a artery is the cause, a biopsy was ruled to great a risk. Four days in the hospital, 4 transfusions, a cocktail fusion, steroids and other pills brought my hemoglobin back to 9.

                    I'm home and today began a once weekly, all day infusion of this cocktail for a while. My insurance has approved 12 months!!!! My doctors are confident it won't take that long to get back to normal ranges. My problem isn't unique they say.

                    Meanwhile steroids are causing all kinds of blood sugar problems. Off the chart you might say. Eating isn't fun any more.


                    I'll be giving SLC some contact numbers in case I get lost again. Thanks once more to this forum and all it's members. It's a big deal to this old man. Prayers to each of you and thanks for yours!
                    Man, it’s great to have you back on here! Glad to hear you’re feeling better. On the lighter side, I couldn’t resist sending you that card, when I noticed Nimoy holding that black cat 😂!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Will definitely keep you in my prayers.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The last blood sample shows that my hemoglobin count is at 14.4, that's a normal range. Now,,,as I mentioned, other than the magic chemical that my doctor was feeding me once weekly via infusion I had to take a heavy daily dose of steroids. From those I haven't recovered. Basically they caused damage to the skin on my hands and feet,,feet being the worse. I couldn't walk so I lost my strength. Wound and physical therapy is taking care of that. I'm using a walker now but intend to kick that in the next few weeks.

                        If course I give credit to God. A lot of very smart people came up with the meds so I give a prayerful thanks to those at West Texas Cancer Center right here in little old Odessa. I also I thank all of you for prayers and positive words. As I've said before I consider this forum as part of my family, that includes some of you who are always wrong.

                        Permuan? Don't look to me for input on their outlook this year. From those who offer thoughts on the Permian team thread it will, at best, be more of the same. I'll just go with that and game scores and stats until I catch up.

                        Thanks for being here guys and gals!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by mojotrain View Post
                          The last blood sample shows that my hemoglobin count is at 14.4, that's a normal range. Now,,,as I mentioned, other than the magic chemical that my doctor was feeding me once weekly via infusion I had to take a heavy daily dose of steroids. From those I haven't recovered. Basically they caused damage to the skin on my hands and feet,,feet being the worse. I couldn't walk so I lost my strength. Wound and physical therapy is taking care of that. I'm using a walker now but intend to kick that in the next few weeks.

                          If course I give credit to God. A lot of very smart people came up with the meds so I give a prayerful thanks to those at West Texas Cancer Center right here in little old Odessa. I also I thank all of you for prayers and positive words. As I've said before I consider this forum as part of my family, that includes some of you who are always wrong.

                          Permuan? Don't look to me for input on their outlook this year. From those who offer thoughts on the Permian team thread it will, at best, be more of the same. I'll just go with that and game scores and stats until I catch up.

                          Thanks for being here guys and gals!
                          Appreciate the update. The steroids can be tough, but they do reduce inflammation for sure. I have faith you'll toss that walker.

                          I'll be out there again this year. I understand you are occupied so I'll just say you will be on my mind when we get there.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by slcdragonfan View Post

                            Appreciate the update. The steroids can be tough, but they do reduce inflammation for sure. I have faith you'll toss that walker.

                            I'll be out there again this year. I understand you are occupied so I'll just say you will be on my mind when we get there.
                            No, you tell me where and when and I'll do a drive by. It won't take a minute.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Here is a quick shot from our itinerary for Odessa. We will be in a number of places in Midland that Friday.
                              It looks to me like we leave that Walmart and stay overnight at that Fire and Rescue. I'll provide more when we get closer.

                              Click image for larger version  Name:	Screenshot_20230510_104951_Chrome.jpg Views:	0 Size:	303.5 KB ID:	744790

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X